Je bekijkt de reis...
Reisverslag Antananarivo - Andasibe
24 juni 2013
Antananarivo - Andasibe
1) The mouse lemurs are nocturnal lemurs of the genus Microcebus. Like all lemurs, mouse lemurs are native to Madagascar. Mouse lemurs have a combined head, body and tail length of less than 27 centimetres (11 in), making them the smallest primates (the smallest species being Madame Berthe's mouse lemur); however, their weight fluctuates in response to daylight duration. Mouse lemurs are omnivorous; their diets are diverse and include insect secretions, arthropods, small vertebrates, gum, fruit, flowers, nectar, and also leaves and buds depending on the season.
2) The woolly lemurs, also known as avahis or woolly indris, are nine species of strepsirrhine primates. Like all other lemurs, they live only on the island of Madagascar. With a body size of 30 to 50 cm and a weight of 600 to 1200 g, the woolly lemurs are the smallest indriids. Their fur is short and woolly. The body can be grey brown to reddish, with white on the back of the thighs, with a long orange tail. Their head is round with a short muzzle and ears hidden in the fur. The woolly lemurs can be found in both humid and dry forests, spending most of their time in the leafy copse. Like many leafeaters they need long naps to digest their food. Woolly lemurs live together in groups of two to five animals, which often consist of parents and several generations of their offspring. Like all indriids, the woolly lemurs are strictly herbivorous, eating predominantly leaves, but also buds and, rarely, flowers. Males and females live in pairs. Although likely, the presence of extrapair copulations (which exist in other pair-living nocturnal lemurs, e.g. the Masoala Fork-crowned Lemur (Phaner furcifer) and the Fat-tailed Dwarf Lemur (Cheirogaleus medius)) has never been demonstrated in Avahi species. The gestation period is four to five months, with births usually coming in September. In the first few months, the young rides on the back of its mother. After approximately six months it is weaned, and can live independently after a year, although it will typically live for another year in proximity to its mother. Overall life expectancy is not known. On November 11, 2005, a research team that discovered a new species of woolly lemur in 1990 in western Madagascar named the species, Bemaraha Woolly Lemur (Avahi cleesei), after actor John Cleese, in recognition of Cleese's work to save lemurs in the wild. In 2006 a taxonomic revision of eastern avahis based on genetic and morphological analyses led to the identification of two extra species: A. meridionalis and A. peyrierasi. Further taxonomic revision increased the number of species, by adding A. ramanantsoavana and A. betsileo. Finally a new species was discovered in the Masoala peninsula, Moore's Woolly Lemur (A. mooreorum).
3) True lemurs, also known as brown lemurs, are the lemurs in genus Eulemur. They are medium sized primates that live exclusively on Madagascar. The fur of the true lemurs is long and usually reddish-brown. Often there is sexual dimorphism in coloration (sexual dichromatism), such as in the black lemur. True lemurs are from 30 to 50 cm in length, with a tail that is as long or significantly longer than the body. They weigh from two to four kg. True lemurs are predominantly diurnal forest inhabitants, with some species preferring rain forests, while others live in dry forests. They are skillful climbers and can cross large distances in trees by jumping, using their non-prehensile tails to aid in balancing. When on the ground, they move almost exclusively on all four legs. True lemurs are social animals and live together in groups of two to 15 members. The diet of the true lemurs is almost exclusively herbivorous: flowers, fruits and leaves. In captivity, they have been shown to also eat insects. Gestation is 125 days. During the summer or early fall (shortly before the beginning of the rainy season), the females birth their young, usually two offspring. The young clasp firmly to the fur of their mother, then ride on her back when they are older. After about five months they are weaned, and they are fully mature at about 18 months of age. The life expectancy of the true lemurs can be up to 18 years, but this can be longer in captivity.
Foto's bij verslag (22)
29 juni 2013 17:43 | Door: rieks
Wat een rot kinderen daar in dat vliegtuig. Idd verbieden!!!!
Leuk je verhaal zo te lezen, maar t is niks voor mij in zo'n hutje.
Mis je wel op de sportschool, straks ga je er weer tegen aan hoor!!!!!
He genietse lekker daar en verheug me op je volgende verslag. Liefs uit groningen
1 juli 2013 08:49 | Door: Peter
"Komt goed uit, want dat was ik ook niet van plan." Hahahahaha, niets veranderd.